Jojoba Oil Benefits and Characteristics


Originating from the word ‘Hohowi’ named by the Native American tribe (called the O'odham) that discovered the versatility of Jojoba seeds (or beans) back in the 18th century, they originally used the nut taken from the Simmondsia chinensis plant and turned it into an anti-oxidant paste for skin care and hair conditioning.

The Native Americans then began to extract the oil from the seeds to treat sores and wounds by heating it and grinding it into a buttery salve which doubled up as a softening agent for their animal hides. The Jojoba seeds were sometimes even ground to make drinks, like during hunts and raids, the nut was eaten for nourishment too. It is said that pregnant women would have these to ease childbirth. The nut is comprised of wax, which does not digest well making it a great laxative as it passes through the digestive system in tact.

It officially began to become more industrialised and used in production (rather than it being taken from where it is naturally growing) in the early 1970’s replacing whale oil products, mainly due to the fact that whale hunting became illegal. Before this however during World War II it was used by the US as an additive for transmission and gear oils, machine guns were even lubricated and maintained using this oil.

This amazing oil at the time was being vastly undervalued in this fashion however as it has amazing health and cosmetic characteristics that make it a perfect component in beard balm and oil amongst other things over the world - only premium beard oil and beard balm contain ingredients like these to ensure the best care for your beard, hair and skin.

The unrefined oil looks clear and golden with a slightly nutty odour, whereas when refined it is colourless and odourless. Its melting point is around ten degrees which makes it durable compared to other vegetable oils like grapeseed oil. It contains various different fatty acids and most of the vitamins required for having healthy skin and hair making it a perfect anti inflammatory and also fantastic for absorbing into the skin or hair while providing it with essential nutrients necessary for collagen production. It has a very similar chemical composition as the Sebum found in human skin produced by the Sebaceous glands which are microscopic glands in the skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter to lubricate the skin and help make it waterproof. In short it is used to clean, moisturise and control oil production while improving the look and feel of skin and hair, it soothes irritation and reduces blemishes and is useful for many different health and cosmetic ailments.

Benefits of Applying Jojoba Oil

By applying Jojoba oil, you create a seal that prevents ingredients like sulfates from stripping your hair of its natural oils. If you apply it to damp hair after washing, you lock in the moisture to the hair shaft at a time when the hair follicles are easy to pass through. It is perfect for thin hair that gets overly weighed down by conditioners.

Jojoba oil helps to maintain your skin's natural balance including on your scalp as there is no excess oil production nor are any natural oils taken away. It also helps curb dandruff and dry skin and this has been proven in past surveys wherein over 50% of participants had significant dandruff reduction and a sooted less irritated scalp. All of the fatty acids and natural alcohols found in this magnificent oil provide much-needed nutrition to your hair. As mentioned all the vitamins and minerals like zinc stimulate hair growth while simultaneously making it thicker - just imagine the healthy voluminous beard you could grow using an expertly crafted beard balm with products such as this and shea butter contained therein.

If you have damaged your hair over time with too much hair straightening or too many long days in the heat then you will be happy to discover that this oil can help repair the damage done to this, hair becomes damaged as the outer cuticle of the hair cracks, Jojoba does not penetrate the hair and rather sits on this outer circle reinforcing it while conditioning the hair follicle at the same time giving you that silky finish and feel.

Jojoba oil is made up of various chemical compounds such as:

Oleic Acid - Maintains softness and radiance of hair while boosting immunity, acting as an antioxidant, eliminating dandruff and supporting the hair overall and also acting as an anti-inflammatory.

Behenic Acid - This increases levels of hydration in the skin and hair, which also helps to smooth out hair follicles while acting as a thickening agent.

Gadolic acid - this helps the oil absorb into the skin, preventing it from blocking pores and balancing the oil on the skin.

Stearic Acid - This acid purges dirt and excess sebum from the skin and has exceptional cleaning properties.

Palmitoleic Acid - This acid helps to delay premature ageing in the skin and hair, while also moisturising and enhancing the growth and silkiness of hair and increasing the elasticity of skin.

Erucic Acid - this acts as a natural lubricant, providing a luscious texture and oxidative stability.

Vitamins E and complex Vitamin B - These amazing vitamins repair damage, prevent moisture loss, maintains the hairs original texture, strength and colour while promoting faster healing and also faster growth amongst other advantages.

Jojoba Oil’s antiseptic and disinfectant properties used in medicine can eradicate bad bacteria, while soothing any itching, dryness or inflammation caused by skin conditions or burns, fungal infections and even chafing. As it acts as a deep cleaning agent it is great for acne as it clears blocked pores while soothing the skin.

Cutthroat New Zealand beard products are handcrafted by masters of the grooming trade and contain the very best ingredients to care for and nourish your hair such as Shea butter, grapeseed oil, Jojoba oil and lanolin.