News RSS



Grapeseed Oil and It’s Miraculous Properties

After a long day of hard work, I think most of us can agree that there are few things more relaxing than settling down with a glass or 2 of wine. It may come as a surprise that those lovely, juicy little grapes that provide that glass of pure bliss can be as just as good for your hair and skin as they are for your mental wellbeing. Derived from one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world, Grapeseed oil is a popular essential oil used in cooking, skin and hair products today. The oil comes from the seeds of from the Vitis vinifera botanical which is commonly grown to produce wine grapes, there are thought to be over...

Continue reading



The History and Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

Known for its distinct earthy, sweet scent and heavy use in the 60's, Patchouli essential oil, derived from the patchouli plant is a popular oil used for centuries throughout the world. Patchouli is a part of the Lamiaceae family, other notable plants within this family are Mint, Sage and Lavender. The herb thrives in warm and tropical climates, originating and still grown in Asia, it is also cultivated in Western Africa, India, China and even parts of the USA, such as Florida, California and Arizona. Patchouli is Native to Asia Although Patchouli native to Asia, its first applications were actually developed in South India, it was used mainly as a medicine while also finding use as an insect repellant and...

Continue reading



Cedarwood Atlas Has Many Health Benefits

Native to the Atlas mountains of Morocco, Cedrus atlantica (or Atlas Cedar) is a tree known for its aromatic fragrance. They prefer colder temperatures and are usually found at high altitudes hence why it is native to the Atlas mountains. It produces Cedarwood atlas; an oil used across the world for its fantastic healing properties. It is thought to be one of the first in the essential oils group to have been discovered and widely used by humans for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. History of Cedarwood Atlas Records from ancient history show that the oil and the wood itself were utilised for a number of reasons, mainly for its medicinal and cosmetic properties, for consumables such incense and its benefits...

Continue reading



The History of Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum) and Its Uses

First discovered growing naturally in the beautiful lands of South Asia, Black Pepper, (also known as Kali Mirch) is derived from the Piper Nigrum, a flowering vine from the Piperaceae family of plants. The Peppercorn itself is derived from the fruit grown on these plants, which grow in bunches like grapes but form a cluster shape very much like an actual pepper. They are around 5mm in diameter, red in colour and each contain a single seed. This fruit is cultivated for the peppercorn seeds inside which are dried out and of course mainly used as spice and seasoning in many dishes throughout the world. It is now grown and cultivated in Vietnam, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and the West...

Continue reading



Palmarosa - The Wonder Oil

Palmarosa oil extracted from Cymbopogon Martini Plant, part of the lemongrass family, is native to India but it is grown domestically and commercially around the world. Its appearance is that of a wild growing green grass with flowering tops. The stem of the grass is steam distilled and an oil is derived through this method of extraction. Back in ancient times in India Palmarosa oil was used in Ayurvedic practises - this is one of the world's oldest whole-body healing systems developed over 3000 years ago, originating from the Indian subcontinent. It has since become more modernised and can now be found all over the world. At some point in history it became a high value commodity in Europe and...

Continue reading